September 14, 2002

eosinophils

Filed under: — cwage @ 3:39 am

UPDATE: I am not a doctor. This is not a doctor's website. I apologize if the tone of this entry is misleading. If you have arrived here because you are searching for things like "high eosinophil count" because you have one, and you are wondering what it means, you have come to the wrong place. You may want to re-consider the fact that your doctor or medical institution delivered you a medical statistic about your body without telling you what it means.

I suggest that you contact them immediately, and yell at them. Then find another doctor who will tell you what this means. If you don't have a doctor, see a general practitioner, who can recommend you to an immunology specialist.

Asking for medical advice from blogs on the internet is not a good idea.

Thank you.


Today's lesson:

Eosinophilia

The condition of having an absolute (compared to a relative) increase in the number of eosinophils in the circulating blood. The absolute number is obtained by multiplying the percentage of eosinophils times the white blood cell count.

This might be what is causing my urticaria, and my sinus infections. Now, to continue the lesson:

Eosinophil:

These cells are easily distinguished by their relatively large granules that take up red dye in routine stains. Eosinophils are particularly prevalent in allergic reactions and parasitic infections, where their numbers can be increased in both the circulation and at the site of inflammation. The granules of eosinophils, which are characterized by electron-dense bar-like bodies ultrastructurally, contain unique basic proteins that are toxic to certain parasites. They also contain peroxidase, acid phosphatase, and cationic major basic protein. Eosinophils respond chemotactically to a cytokine produced by stimulated mast cells (eosinophil chemotactic factor).²

Stay tuned for next month's installment! Stay in school!

  • marty

    My recent blood test listed absolute eosinophils at 523 H in a range of 15-500. My doctor didn't seemed worried about this. Is this okay? You seem to know. I am ripe with allergies and asthma. Any connection? Thanks for any info/

  • Amy Cascio

    Is there anything one can do to decrease the eosinophil count in one's blood (i.e., diet, vitamins, etc.)?

  • Kim

    My mother has been fighting for three years to overcome the damage her over production of eosinophils is causing. She has been on steroids for a longtime and her immune system is very compromised. She is currently taking a drug called Gleevac which we are hoping will help. I will keep you posted if it does please inform me in turn if you find out anything about lowering eosinophils.

    Thanks,
    Kim

  • Ramon

    My recent blood test listed absolute eosinophils at 600 in a range of 15-500. Is this okay? Whats mean this?
    Is there anything one can do to decrease the eosinophil count in one's blood (i.e., diet, vitamins, etc.)?
    I actually take Accuretic 20mg and Lipitor 20mg
    Thanks in advance for any info.

  • C

    Just got cbc back which is done on annual basis. Absolute Eosinophils this time had risen to 710 from 243 last year...I had a severe case of Cellutius last Nov out of the blue and suffer with sinus problems (which are treated with over the counter Benydryl....Dr has not called to discuss test results. I am expecting that on Monday...Can anyone lend some insight to this test result as everything else including BP and Cholesterol are all in good shape as well as my crit....Thank you

  • S

    My husband has high eosinophils (1035). He is due for his 6 month checkup with a hemotologist/oncologist so I've spent the last 4 days searching the interned to try and learn something about it. Eosinophils are 1 of 5 types of white blood cells which are produced by the body to fight off allergies and parasitic infections. There are other diseases, however, that show a highter than normal eosinophilic counts. The ones I came across are hay fever, eczema, laukemia, autoimune diseases, asthma, acute hypereosinophilic syndrome, eosinophilic enteropathy and hodkins disease. Most of these diseases will exibit other symptoms as well. Most of my research has been done on websites posted by pharmaceutical companies and research facilities, i.e. merck.com.

    Kim, as for your mom taking Gleevac, I remember reading a report that indicated that the eosinophilic cells became immune to the Gleevac medication. I'm sorry I don't have much more information. My husband has not been put on any medication as of yet so I didn't pay much attention to the info. Something else to research, I suppose.

  • fred

    I have the opposite issue. My absolute eosinophils are very low. They are 9. What does this mean?

  • kaye

    I have a low count of 9 also. What does this mean. This is the first time I have gotten this result.

  • Lorena

    my absolute eosinophils was at zero....what does this mean?

  • April

    Very Low Absolute Eosinophils:

    This type indicates an imbalance in the immune system. The immune defense system is designed to protect the body from infection against bacteria, virus, parasites and fungal agents. It also serves to maintain internal homeostasis by removing damaged cells and unwanted substances.

    Along with High Albumin:

    Indicates an imbalance in gastrointestinal function.

    An imbalance of the gastrointestinal system can be associated with a number of metabolic effects:
    -a high protein diet or supplement intake can alter the uptake of iron from dietary sources and can affect overall intestinal absorption.
    -a disturbance in the metabolic function of the liver

  • hitesh makwana

    D.L.C.

    POLYMORHS=69%
    LYMPHOCYTES=23%
    EOSINOPHILS=07% ***
    MONOCYTES=01%
    BASOPHILS=0%
    A.E.C=498.0 CELLS/C.. ***

    PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR SUGGETION TO NEXT STEP

    MY CLINICALY SYMPTOMS ARE
    BRONCHITIS
    CHRONIC COUGH & NASAL DECONGESTION
    OFTEN MALARIA
    I THINK SOME OF ALLERGY
    I CANT EAT SWEETS LIKE BANANA, SUGAR SUBSTANCE..

  • hitesh makwana

    D.L.C.

    POLYMORHS=69%
    LYMPHOCYTES=23%
    EOSINOPHILS=07% ***
    MONOCYTES=01%
    BASOPHILS=0%
    A.E.C=498.0 CELLS/C.. ***

    PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR SUGGETION TO NEXT STEP

    MY CLINICALY SYMPTOMS ARE
    BRONCHITIS
    CHRONIC COUGH & NASAL DECONGESTION
    OFTEN MALARIA
    I THINK SOME OF ALLERGY
    I CANT EAT SWEETS LIKE BANANA, SUGAR SUBSTANCE..

  • missy

    My absolute eosinophils have risen steadily in the last three months. 3 weeks ago the level was at 896. I have had joint pain for months now which a neurologist, rheumatologist and primary care physician have no explanation for. Every day it gets worse and my eosinophils in the meantime are rising. Can't any doctor correlate these syptoms and results. I have been told it is not rheumatoid in nature.

  • Tonya6

    My eosinophils count was 1307 high,swelling in joints.Dr. wants to cleanout colon every day
    recheck in one month. any suggestions,said she didn't want to jump the gun.

  • http://marstrainbriercrest.com Mary Strain

    I have high eos, mostly in my sputum, but also in my blood. Ive been on sooo much Prendison.. and now they want to try me on Anti-Il-5 I hate prendisone, but am kind of scared of trying a new drug

  • Judy Brown

    I am a 65 year young female who had allergy shots from age 6 to 60. My latest lab studies were great except for a low carbon dioxide and a high absolute eosinophils.
    After researching the web it seems both maybe due to my allergies. What can I do to correct this problem, or is it a problem that needs correcting? I am looking forward to living until I am 100. Of course I want to be healthy and invested in life during the 35 years I have left. So how do I address these abnormal lab results?

  • Elizabeth Sabbatini

    My eosinophil count has been up to very high and down to normal over the past eight months but mostly very high (20 to 23, obviously a different scale to that others are using). I was pretty ill with a pleural effusion when it first came to light and now have allergic symptoms - coughing, breathlessness and lack of energy. I have been tested for just about everything that causes a high count; the next step is an allergist for evaluation. Any suggestions?

  • Pingback: My Quiet Life » note

  • http://MyQuietLife Carole Thomas

    My 91 yr. old mother has just had bloodwork done and her Eosinophils are 3050 out of a scale of 15-500. This is quite high and worrisome. She's been complaining of extreme exhaustion and sleeps quite a bit. Also, confused of late. Any connection? What causes the Epsinophils to elevate? Thanks.

  • Shawn

    I am 28 years active duty military and i have the following symptoms. 20% increase in eosinophil, coughing up blood, nasal congestion, joint pain and unknown lung infiltration.

  • Mjreynosa

    My grandson is 11 years old. He has eosinophilic esphaghitis. His eosinophils are at 15000 plus level. What, if anything has anyone done to reduce the eosinophils? On the web sites they are fairly vague as to help. Except see a doctor. Which we have done and they leave much to question, and have little time. The little guy doesn't complain, we think it's because he thinks he will have to take some other medication.

    • Kathy Frederick

      My name is Kathy and I have suffered from issues with eosinophylls for the past ten years. I have recently (October 2010) discovered a phenominal company called Reliv International. I left my job of 12.5 years, last month to pursue a career with the amazing company. I am now a distributor with Reliv, and I could not be happier about this decision. You can check them out online at reliv.com. They are a food science company helping people get great health all over the world. I am currently on steroids and a "cancer type" medicine, that my doctor told me 10 years ago, could some day give me leukemia. :( Fortunately for me, that has not happened. My goal with these fabulous nutritional shakes, twice a day, is to eventually get off of all of my current medicine, under my doctor's care. The Reliv products do not claim to be a cure, they just give the body the nutrition it needs to thrive. There are story calls ever Monday night, at 9:30(Michigan time). The number is 866-267-8756 and the pin number is 093388, then enter the pound key. If I can be of anymore help, please do not hesitate to call me at (231) 242-4149. I know that Reliv can help your grandson! :)

      Have a great day!

      Kath

  • Kathy Frederick

    Hey Shawn: I know you posted this five years ago, but I had to take a chance that this may still reach you. I just responded to a woman who's grandson is having some issues with eosinophylls. I would like to share the exact same information with you, in hopes that it will reach you, and help you as well. My name is Kathy and I have suffered from issues with eosinophylls for the past ten years. I have recently (October 2010) discovered a phenominal company called Reliv International. I left my job of 12.5 years, last month to pursue a career with the amazing company. I am now a distributor with Reliv, and I could not be happier about this decision. You can check them out online at reliv.com. They are a food science company helping people get great health all over the world. I am currently on steroids and a "cancer type" medicine, that my doctor told me 10 years ago, could some day give me leukemia. :( Fortunately for me, that has not happened. My goal with these fabulous nutritional shakes, twice a day, is to eventually get off of all of my current medicine, under my doctor's care. The Reliv products do not claim to be a cure, they just give the body the nutrition it needs to thrive. There are story calls ever Monday night, at 9:30(Michigan time). The number is 866-267-8756 and the pin number is 093388, then enter the pound key. If I can be of anymore help, please do not hesitate to call me at (231) 242-4149. I know that Reliv can help you! :)

    Have a great day!

    Kath

  • Frederick Kathy

    Hi Elizabeth: I know it was several years ago that you sent this, but I just had to try in hopes that this would still reach you. My name is Kathy and I have suffered from issues with eosinophylls for the past ten years. I have recently (October 2010) discovered a phenominal company called Reliv International. I left my job of 12.5 years, last month to pursue a career with the amazing company. I am now a distributor with Reliv, and I could not be happier about this decision. You can check them out online at reliv.com. They are a food science company helping people get great health all over the world. I am currently on steroids and a "cancer type" medicine, that my doctor told me 10 years ago, could some day give me leukemia. :( Fortunately for me, that has not happened. My goal with these fabulous nutritional shakes, twice a day, is to eventually get off of all of my current medicine, under my doctor's care. The Reliv products do not claim to be a cure, they just give the body the nutrition it needs to thrive. There are story calls ever Monday night, at 9:30(Michigan time). The number is 866-267-8756 and the pin number is 093388, then enter the pound key. If I can be of anymore help, please do not hesitate to call me at (231) 242-4149. I know that Reliv can help you! :)

    Have a great day!

    Kath

  • Kathy Frederick

    Hi Judy: I know you were looking for information about eosinophills about five years ago. I had to try to reach you, in hopes that I could share with you my experience with them. My name is Kathy and I have suffered from issues with eosinophylls for the past ten years. I have recently (October 2010) discovered a phenominal company called Reliv International. I left my job of 12.5 years, last month to pursue a career with the amazing company. I am now a distributor with Reliv, and I could not be happier about this decision. You can check them out online at reliv.com. They are a food science company helping people get great health all over the world. I am currently on steroids and a "cancer type" medicine, that my doctor told me 10 years ago, could some day give me leukemia. :( Fortunately for me, that has not happened. My goal with these fabulous nutritional shakes, twice a day, is to eventually get off of all of my current medicine, under my doctor's care. The Reliv products do not claim to be a cure, they just give the body the nutrition it needs to thrive. There are story calls ever Monday night, at 9:30(Michigan time). The number is 866-267-8756 and the pin number is 093388, then enter the pound key. If I can be of anymore help, please do not hesitate to call me at (231) 242-4149. I know that Reliv can you! :)

    Have a great day!

    Kath

  • Cmstrader

    My eosinophils just came back at 555 and the probable reason is I was just confirmed as having had Africian Tick Fever a month ago. If anyone travels to South Africia be warned that Tick Fever is one of the most common problems besides Malaria that folks bring back. Be aware of any unusual itch and seek help quickly.

  • Bebafla

    I have 37 level and i think that is too low. Stomach hurts all the time  and i go to the bathroom all the time. Should i be worried? Dr. is calling it IBS and so i take Zantac everyday....

  • devinder

    DLC 

    NEUTROPHIL 51 %
    LYMPHOCYTES 31 %
    EOSINOPHILL 12 %*******
    MONOCYTES 06 %

    SYPMTOMS  NASAL CONGESTION ,BREATHING PROBLEM WHEEZING .PLEASE SUGGEST ME SOMETHING TO CURE

  • Jackie

    My blood test results came back at 0 basophils and 0 eosinophils what does that mean?

    • Penny

      my daughter just had testing at the Mayo Clinic and has had zero eosinophils for last 2 lab tests. Doctor said very rare, will monitor every 2 months, and after a year, if still zero, bone marrow testing will be done.  Are you still at zero??

  • David
  • Brooke

    My 2 yr old has eosinophil count of 2770 which has slowly risen over the last 7mths. Allergy test -ve. Parasite test faeces -ve wormed any way twice 6mths ago, but eosinophils still increasing. Going for bone marrow next week. Some intermittent diarrhea and abdominal pain, maybe once a week. Such a frustrating time.